Regulation of intestinal immune balance through affectingthe function of intestinal dendritic cells by intake of vitamin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUMA Aya  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 助教 (30446075)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食品機能 / ビタミンA / レチノイン酸 / アレルギー / 粘膜免疫 / 免疫寛容 / 樹状細胞 / T細胞 / 脂質
Research Abstract
We found that MLN-DC of vitamin A-deficient mice induced IL-13-producing inflammatory T cells, and that oral administration of antigen to these mice failed to induce immune tolerance but primed for strong IL-13-dependent IgG1 responses followed by IgE responses. Vitamin A deficiency enhanced TNF-α expression in the proximal colon, and that might further stimulate MLN-DC to induce IL-13-producing T cells. These results suggest that vitamin A plays critical roles in the inhibition of inflammatory or allergic responses to oral antigens partly through modulating the intestinal microenvironment and the nature of MLN-DC.