Relationship between intestinal microbiota and allergy development - Novel target on allergy suppression by food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Jun  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (10374729)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 腸内細菌 / 経母乳感作 / 腸内常在細菌叢
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between intestinal microbiota and allergy development and the effect of maternal allergen intake during lactating period on immune reactions in offspring. Microbiota was changed in the intestine of DO11.10 mice, when those were sensitized by oral OVA administration. Maternal diet affected severity of allergic reactions probably via changing in the intestinal microbiota in offspring. Native antigen was observed in breast milk after the perinatal maternal exposure of oral antigen, with resulting sensitization in offspring. However, the sensitization was not enough to induce allergic reactions, and maternal allergen exposure did not affect the severity of allergic reactions after the additional sensitization.