Development of a novel simultaneous detection and identification method for genetically modified plants using DNA ID tag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKABATAKE Reona  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品分析研究領域, 主任研究員 (20463466)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品分析 / 遺伝子組換え / 検知 / 分析 / 効率化 / 簡易迅速 / 定量分析
Research Abstract
The number of GM crops has been continuously increasing, and it is virtually impossible to detect comprehensively all of these crops. As a pilot study, we generated GM plants which was introduced several DNA ID tags, and several rice transgenic lines were obtained. We evaluated the system using extracted rice gnomic DNA and designed common primers and specific probes. It was confirmed that the introduced ID tags were detectable with conventional PCR analysis using the common primer pair and the three DNA ID tags were identified with real-time PCR analysis using specific DNA probes which were designed in the ID tag regions.