Analysis of molecular mechanism of gastric mucosal damage by aberrant regulation of calpain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HATA Shoji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (10392375)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカルパイン / 胃粘膜防御 / 胃腸粘膜防御 / プロテオリシス
Research Abstract
There are various, complex defense systems in gastrointestinal mucosae exposed usually by external stresses. Calpain-8 (CAPN8) and calpain-9(CAPN9), intracellular Ca2+-dependent proteases specifically expressed in mucus-secreting cells in gastrointestinal epithelia, form a complex named G-calpain, and are involved in gastric mucosal defense induced by external stresses.This study identified the significance of the complex formation by CAPN8 and CAPN9, and suggested that G-calpain is involved in mucosal defense via regulation of migration of the mucus-secreting cells.