Detection of warming response of tree rhizosphere by using NIR rhizotron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJI TATSURO  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40391130)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords森林生態 / モニタリング / 炭素動態 / 分光技術 / 非破壊測定 / 樹木細根 / 森林 / 温暖化 / 非破壊推定 / 画像 / 近赤外 / 有機物分解
Research Abstract
Tree roots and litter are main component of below-ground C stock in the forest. Although the non-destructive monitoring of below-ground C balance and its response to the warming are important for estimation of current/future environment of our forests, the usable technique has not been developed yet. In this study, I developed the new rhizotron system for non-destructive monitoring of C and C-related root traits by application of NIR spectral imaging technique. I concluded that the warming responses of total C and the related traits such as live status and specific root length were able to be estimated by combination use of VIS and NIR image.