Role of fungal decomposition of coarse woody debris of Japanese red pine on forest tree generation after the terrible dieback caused by pine wilt disease
Project/Area Number |
23780156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKASAWA Yu 東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30594808)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 枯死木 / 菌類 / 分解 / アカマツ / 倒木更新 / 腐朽型 / リョウブ / 褐色腐朽 / 生物間相互作用 / 生物群集 |
Research Abstract |
Ecological impacts of coarse woody debris generated by recent substantial tree diebacks are poorly known. In this study, relationships between decay types of wood and tree seedlings established on fallen logs of Japanese red pine damaged by pine wilt disease were investigated at 30 sites along latitudinal gradient in Japan. I found that annual temperature and precipitation gradient affected decay types of log and then indirectly affect tree seedling establishment on the logs. These results indicates that decomposer fungi is the key agent determining the role of coarse woody debris on forest regeneration after tree dieback phenomenon.