Regional comparison in seed dispersal characteristocs: case study of macaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yamato  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (70533595)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種子散布 / 霊長類 / マカク / コロブス / インドネシア / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
During the project between 2011-2013, I conducted field surveys in Japan (Kinkazan and Shodoshima), Vietnam (Son Tra NR), and Indonesia (Pangandaran NR). I collected faecal samples of macaques and sympatric animals, conducted behavioral data of primates, vegetation survey, and germination tests. During the study, I analyzed the part of results and showed them at saeveral congress and in scientific papers.