Investigation of the effect of qualitative and quantitative leaf phenology on water and carbon exchanges of a tropical seasonal forest in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIFUJI Natsuko  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80514223)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱帯季節林 / ガス交換 / 蒸散 / 季節変化 / フェノロジー / 生理的環境応答 / 光合成 / フラックス / 炭素 / 蒸発散 / 東南アジア / タイ / 熱帯林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the factors controlling the seasonal variation in water and carbon exchanges between forest canopy and atmosphere at a deciduous tropical seasonal forest having clear rainy and dry seasons in Southeast Asia based on long-term in-situ observations. Soil moisture increase worked as a dominant factor of leaf-out and transpiration onset. Leaf-fall and the clear decline in leaf photosynthetic capacity (quantitative and qualitative leaf phenology, respectively) were not observed in the beginning of dry season, while the stomatal closure due to soil drought (physiological response to environmental condition) induced the beginning of transpiration decline and the increase in net ecosystem exchange. These indicate that soil moisture change caused by the rainfall seasonality plays an important role on seasonal variations in water and carbon exchanges through leaf-out and stomatal control.