Evaluation of the effects of clearcutting on stream water chemistry considering the dynamics of soil organic matter fractions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATENO RYUNOSUKE  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60390712)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords伐採試験 / 伐採影響 / 窒素循環 / 無機態窒素 / 窒素無機化 / 溶存有機物 / 火山灰土壌 / 渓流水質
Research Abstract
The study aimed to evaluate the effects of forest clearcut on nitrogen leaching from the forests developed on volcanic ash soils. Especially this study focused on soil inorganic N and soil organic matter dynamics. In the forest developed on immature volcanic ash soil, the effects of whole watershed scale clearcutting on nitrogen leaching by stream water was relatively smaller than other forest reported previously, probably due to lower soil organic matter contents in immature volcanic ash soil. However surface soil nitrogen transformation pattern of the study site did not greatly differ from other regions. The results may suggest nitrogen transformation pattern of surface soils are not conclusive factors explaining the magnitude of clearcut effects on nitrogen leaching.