Study in the emerging disease of Acer pycnanthum in endangered species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Keiichi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (10527542)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハナノキ / Phyllosticta minima / 同定 / 病害 / 診断 / 樹木病害 / Acer pycnanthum
Research Abstract
Because leaf spot suspected of the participation of genus of Phyllsticta was observed in Acer pycnanthum that was a Japanese endemic species, investigations were performed with five prefectures of nine places including Nagano of natural habitat. As a result of investigation, serious damage was observed in all investigations place. The fungus observed on the emerging disease of A. pycnanthum was identified as Phyllosticta minima. It was newly recorded in Japan. Leaf spot symptoms appeared within about 1 month after inoculation by sprayed conidial suspensions of P. minima. A same fungus was re-isolated from lesions of the diseased tree. This is the first record of this fungal species causing a plant disease in Japan. Furthermore, the specific primer set that detected only fungus of P. minima was made, and there were some problems, but a quick and precise diagnosis was enabled.