Isolation of the receptor gene to Pine Wood Nematode in Pinus thunbergii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Tomonori  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 研究員 (90457763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Atsushi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター育種部, 研究室長 (10360471)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエリシター受容体遺伝子 / クロマツ / マツノザイセンチュウ / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 抵抗性 / 感受性
Research Abstract
To isolate receptor gene (LRR-gene) to pine wood nematode (PWN) in Pinus thunbergii, the comparative genomic approach was conducted using the sequence information of nematode resistance gene (NR-gene) in cultivated crop. The isolated candidate gene was evaluated by QRL (Quantitative Resistance Loci) analysis between genotype and phenotype using the resistant F1 family. As a result, the significant QTL was not detected at receptor genes isolated in this study, but one putative QTL affecting PWN resistance was detected on the linkage group 1.