Simultaneous evaluation of paternal and maternal gametic dynamics of Pinus densiflora dispersed seeds at the landscape scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWAIZUMI Masakazu G.  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター関西育種場, 主任研究員 (50391701)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアカマツ / 遺伝子流動 / 景観 / 雌性配偶体
Research Abstract
To evaluate detailed genetic connectivity among natural populations of Pinus densiflora at the landscape scale, genetic diversity and heterogeneity of both paternal and maternal gametes of the dispersed seeds were assessed separately and accurately for the adjacent 9 populations in an in-situ conservation forest. Allelic diversity of paternal gametes was generally high and the genetic composition was nearly homogeneous among populations within landscape. On the other hand, maternal gametes of the population with less than 200 adult trees had significantly low allelic diversity. Genetic compositions of maternal gametes were more heterogeneous among populations, and also showed a significant spatial autocorrelation within up to 200m. These results would be fundamental information to consider about the population size and the number of nearby populations in the conservation forest, which can secure genetic diversity of the next generation and also frequent interpopulation gene flow.