Isolation of Cryptomeria japonica genes related to the gibberellin biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUBOMURA Miyoko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 研究員 (70415040)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Atsushi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (10360471)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスギ雄花 / ジベレリン / 林木育種学
Research Abstract
A mature tree and 3- year old cuttings of Cryptomeria japonica were treated by gibberellin for flowering promotion and the gene expression profiling during male flower setting was investigated using microarray analysis. The genes similar to Arabidopsis genes related to gibberellin biosynthesis was isolated and its expression was investigated by real time PCR.