Why are male flower-specific genes of Cryptomeria japonica not expressed in callus?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KURITA Manabu  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター育種部, 室長 (40370829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスギ / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We tried to clarify the association between gene expression and methylation by analyzing the degree of methylation of the Muka14 promoter using bisulfite sequencing. We found that CpG sequences were methylated more than 1 kb upstream of the translation start point of the Muka14 gene, but were unmethylated downstream. The region required for male flower-specific expression of Muka14 is consistent with the distribution of unmethylated CpG. Our results suggest that the essential domains for the expression of target genes can be predicted using the methylation of promoters as an index.