Evaluation of nutrient resorption properties of tree species in tropical forests on different soil environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kazuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 四国支所, 主任研究員 (60353877)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords栄養塩再吸収 / 窒素 / リン / ヒース林 / ボルネオ / 再吸収効率 / 細根 / 熱帯林 / ポドゾル / 再吸収プロフィシエンシー / マレーシア / 熱帯ヒース林 / 貧栄養 / 栄養塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutrient resorption before leaf abscission is an important trait as an adaptive strategy for trees growing on nutrient limited environment. To clarify variation in leaf nutrient resorption at the species level along the gradient of soil nutrient availability, we collected green and senesced leaves from tree canopies in tropical heath forest growing on nutrient-poor soil (podzol) and other forest types on non-podzolic soils including typical mixed dipterocarp forest in Sabah, Borneo. Leaf nitrogen and phosphorus resorption efficiencies of dominant species were higher in the heath forest stands, compared with those in the forest stands on non-podzolic soils. The resorption efficiencies also varied within heath forest stands. Our results demonstrate that the dominant species in our study sites adapt to the soil nutrient availability in each forest type by having different nutrient (nitrogen and phosphorus) resorption traits.