Estimation of degree of volcanic ash additions for decision to distribution high functional soils in forest lands of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IMAYA Akihiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (60353596)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords火山灰土壌 / 全国評価 / 酸性シュウ酸塩可溶アルミニウム / アンドソル / 土壌分布 / 森林域 / 火山灰混入程度 / 火山灰 / アルミニウム / 森林土壌 / 土壌炭素蓄積 / インベントリ
Research Abstract
The addition of volcanic ash to forest soil was evaluated by the concentration of Al extracted by acid oxalate and the gravel content in soil samples collected in ca.800 plots all over Japan. Twenty percent of forest soils were estimated to be volcanic ash soil and 60% of those were considered to be somewhat contained volcanic ash. The volcanic ash addition rate was high in the soils which were distributed in the area near volcanoes, while the soils having highly volcanic ash were only distributed on the flat or moderate slope in remote area from volcanoes. It was observed that the forest soils, having higher volcanic ash, showed higher carbon stock. We concluded that the addition of volcanic ash enhanced the carbon content in Japanese forest soils.