Basic Research on Creation of Inorganic Material-Binding Peptide for Development of CCA-Treated Wood Discriminating Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Yoshida  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30447510)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCCA処理材 / 無機材料結合性ペプチド / CCA処理木材
Research Abstract
In the present study, I tried to create the peptide which can bind to CCA-treated wood by using phage display library system as a first step for development of CCA-treated wood discriminating method. In the screening of the candidate peptide, the phage which has an ability to bind to CCA-treated wood was obtained. Based on the deduced amino acid sequence, the peptide attached FITC at C-terminal was synthesized chemically, and used for binding assay using CCA-treated and non-treated wood as target substances. As a result, the amount of the peptide bound to CCA-treated wood was significantly larger than that to non-treated wood. Moreover, the peptide was able to bind efficiently to CCA-treated wood, even when 1% CCA-treated wood, which is the concentration of use for building timber, was used. The results clearly suggests that the peptide could be used for the detection of CCA component in wood.