Elucidation of the selective lignin degradation mechanism in a white rot fungus and the biosynthetic pathway of its key metabolites through a proteomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takahito  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (30362403)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリグニン / 白色腐朽菌 / 脂質関連代謝物 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
A white-rot fungus, Ceriporiospsis subvermispora, can selectively degrade lignin without serious damage to cellulose. In order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the selective lignin degradation, we tried to investigate the cellular response of C. subvermispora to a lignin fragment, vanillin. We obtained expression profiles of C. subvermispora in the presence and absence of vanillin through a proteomics-based approach, and detected vanillin-induced and repressed proteins. Using suppression subtractive hybridization, moreover, we also obtained many genes clones that are up-regulated in the presence of vanillin.