Fabrication of novel anisotropic materials from cellulose and their structural analyses and functional developments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Ryosuke  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (70546530)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセルロース / 配向制御 / 固体NMR / 磁場 / 擬単結晶 / 化学シフトテンソル / 環境材料 / バイオマス / 高分子構造・物性 / NMR
Research Abstract
This research aimed at a fabrication of novel anisotropic materials from cellulose and an establishment of a method to analyze their crystal structures by X-ray/neutron diffraction and solid-state NMR spectroscopy. The three-dimensional alignment of microcrystals was achieved for model organic compounds of low-molecular weight by using a frequency-modulated rotating magnetic field. It was demonstrated that the crystal structures can be analyzed through the evaluation of 13C and 31P chemical shift tensors even from microcrystalline state. The orientation of cellulose was performed by application of a magnetic field for cellulose nanocrystals which were obtained through mechanical homogenization followed by acid hydrolysis of original cellulose materials.