Development of cross embedded joint using lagscrewbolt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectural Wood Utilization Research Center
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Makoto  宮崎県木材利用技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90433143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラグスクリューボルト / ロングビス / パネルゾーン / せん断補強 / モーメント抵抗接合部 / クロス挿入 / 木質ラーメン構造 / 埋め込み角度 / 引抜き性能
Research Abstract
Inserted type fasteners, such as a lagscrewbolt and a steel rod glued into timber, are proposed as one of the fasteners for middle and large scale timber buildings and timber portal frames. The moment resisting joint with lagscrewbolts etc. shows good mechanical performance and aesthetic. However, the beam and column joints rarely showed a brittle shear failure in the panel zone of the column in previous studies. Therefore, in order to prevent the failure and improve the joint properties, a cross embedded joint with lagscrewbolts was developed. And the joint reinforced with long screws was also developed with considering simple timber processing.
The cross embedded joint with lagscrewbolts showed a good ductile performance and a good reinforcing effect against the shear failure in a column and the brittle pull-out failure. And the joint with long screws also shows a good reinforcing performance.