Interfacial design of oriented polysaccharide templates by controlled polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shingo  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (30600374)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネマチックオーダーセルロース / 表面化学修飾 / リビングラジカル重合 / 表面・界面 / ナノ構造構築 / ネマティックオーダーセルロース / 分子レール / 配向 / テンプレート
Research Abstract
Surface of the nematic ordered cellulose (NOC) with uniaxial molecular orientation was successfully chemically-modified by using surface-initiated living radical polymerization. The polymer layer immobilized on the NOC surface possessed a topographical structure on nano-scale based on the ordered pattern of the NOC surface. The surface modified NOC would be applied as a novel scaffold with novel functions different from the original NOC.