Project/Area Number |
23780189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Hokkaido Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Junko 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林産試験場性能部, 研究主任 (50446340)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | フェノール樹脂 / 樹皮 / アカエゾマツ / 木材接着 / 熱圧温度 / 木材 / 接着 / 硬化 / 熱圧 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is the development of phenol-formaldehyde (PF) resin capable of lower pressing temperature. The bark flour of picea glehnii (Sakhalin spruce) was added as a cure accelerator. Several PF resins were synthesized by different procedures. The effect of the addition of the bark flour on curing process of the PF resins was examined. The bond strength of the PF resins, which showed that cure was accelerated by the addition of the bark flour, was increased by the addition of the bark flour. However, for one of the PF resins, the shear strength of laminated wood pressed at 100℃ was increased by the addition of the bark flour, while the bond strength of laminated wood bonded with the other PF resins and pressed at 100℃ was not increased. The amount of methylene bridges was different among the chemical structures of these PF resins.