The mechanisms of lymphocystis cell formation in Japanese flounder Paralichthys olivaceus experimentally infected with lymphocystis disease virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shin-ichi  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (40448379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Kei  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 助教 (80380286)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリンホシスチス病 / リンホシスチスウイルス
Research Abstract
Lymphocystis disease virus (LCDV) is the causative agent of lymphocystis disease (LCD). In this study, we investigated the mechanisms of lymphocystis cell (LCC) formation in the fin of the fish infected with LCDV by microarray experiments. LCCs firstly appeared in the fish at 21 days post infection (dpi). The microarray detected a few gene expression changes until 28 dpi. However, the number of expression changed genes dramatically increased between 28 and 42 dpi in which LCCs formation was active. From the microarray data analyses, apoptosis-related genes and cyclin-dependent kinase (CDK) 1 gene were down-regulated, whereas cell fusion and collagen related genes were up-regulated at 42 dpi. Together with the observation of morphological changes of LCCs in previous reports, it is suggested that the following steps are involved in LCC formation: the virus infected cells(1) experienced inhibited apoptotic death before enlargement,(2) experienced inhibited cell division by G2/M cell cycle arrest,(3) were hypertrophied by cell fusion, and(4) were surrounded by a hyaline capsule associated with the alteration of collagen fibers.