| Project/Area Number |
23780196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Haruo 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (10432816)
| Research Collaborator |
TOMARU Yuji 水産総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (10416042)
SUZUKI Satoshi 高知県水産試験場, 主任研究員
YAMAMOTO Keigo 大阪府環境農林水産総合研究所, 主任研究員 (80503937)
ICHIMI Kazuhiko 香川大学, 准教授 (70363182)
KATANO Toshiya 佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 准教授 (00509820)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 赤潮 / 植物プランクトン / 有機態リン / リン酸ジエステル / 分解経路 |
| Research Abstract |
Outbreaks of red tides cause severe damage to aquaculture in the world. To elucidate the mechanism of the red tide outbreaks, this research clarified the utilization of phosphorus compounds by the red tide algae. Our results showed that many kinds of red tide algae were able to utilize various kinds of organic phosphorus such as phosphate diesters. This study therefore suggests the significance of organic phosphorus in outbreaks of red tide.