| Project/Area Number |
23780197
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMASAKI Yohei 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40363329)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OSHIMA Yuji 九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (70176874)
NAKASHIMA Takashi 九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (20380553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | シャトネラ / プロテオミクス / 2-Cys Prx / 過酸化水素 / 増殖能力 / 赤潮 / 光合成活性 / peroxidoredoxin |
| Research Abstract |
Present study aimed at identifying molecular markers reflecting physiological status response to Chattonella marina growth and investigating temporal variation in the potential maximum quantum yield of photosystem II (Fv/Fm ratio) via a field survey and laboratory cultures. Proteome profiles obtained from 2-DE suggested that 2-cysteine peroxiredoxin (2-Cys Prx) play a role in maintaining positive growth of C. marina. The Fv/Fm ratio gradually decreased from approximately 0.72 to 0.62, and the growth rate of C. marina also decreased from approximately 0.5 to <0 div/day during the bloom; there was a significant positive correlation between the two parameters. Our results suggest that the expression level of 2-Cys Prx and Fv/Fm ratio, combined with information about environmental factors, may be useful in evaluating the growth potential of C. marina during field blooms.