Establishmentof fish disease diagnosis using cytokinenetwork
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KONO Tomoya  宮崎大学, IR 推進機構, 助教 (60527547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords魚病 / サイトカイン / 魚類 / バイオマーカー / 発現プロファイル / 魚病診断 / 発現動態
Research Abstract
The multiplex RT-PCR assay targeting 19 cytokine genes was constructed and the expression of cytokine genes in Fuguin response to immunostimulants or pathogenic bacteria infection was analyzed using this method. As results, increased expressionof pro-inflammatory cytokines was observed in all the experiments. Moreover, the increase in I-IFN gene expression was confirmed only by stimulation with viral mimic polyI:C. Next, production of IL-10, IL-17A/F1, IFN-y and IL-4/13 was analyzed in the kidney of Fuguinfected with pathogenic bacteria or parasite. The production of all cytokines analyzed was increased by the bacterial infection. Although similar production pattern was confirmed in parasite infection also, especially a conspicuous increase in IL-4/13 level was recorded. Next, the detection method for intracellular cytokine was established and it enabled us to detect IFN-y producing cells. Using this method, we found the increased number of IFN-y producing cells in peripheral blood leucocytes in the stimulation with bacterial component.