Risk of multi-drug resistance transfer via plasmids from aquaculture environment to human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Lisa  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70363265)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Fumito  京都大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30423122)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordspAQU group / 薬剤耐性 / 多剤耐性 / プラスミド / 遺伝子伝達 / マクロライド / mef(C)-mph(G) / 養殖場 / マクロライド耐性遺伝子 / リン酸化酵素 / 排出ポンプ / mef(C) / mph(G) / 多剤耐性菌 / 耐性遺伝子 / 伝達性プラスミド / 養殖環境 / pAQU2 / tet(M) / ICE / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 遺伝子伝播 / トランスポゾン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found 4 strains isolated from aquaculture environment possessed transferable multiple drug resistance plasmid which were similar to autonomously transferable plasmid, pAQU1, carried by a strain of Photobacterium damselae subsp. damselae 04Ya311. They ranged 150-350 kb and shared a ~100-kbp highly conserved region, suggesting that these plasmids constituted “pAQU group”. The results of the present study indicate that the pAQU group plasmids may play an important role in dissemination of ARGs in the marine environment.
Additionally, mef(C) and mph(G) which had similarity to efflux pump and phosphotransferase, respectively were found to be novel macrolide resistance genes. These genes were encoded head-on-tail on pAQU1 and it was conserved on plasmids ranging 240-350 kb of the 22 erythromycin-resistant strains belonging to Vibrio and Photobacteirum. This is a first report of macrolide-resistance genes originating from a marine environment.