Isolation of vitellogenesis-stimulating hormone from the sinus glands of Maruspenaeus japonicus and Palaemon paucidens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Tsuyoshi  神奈川大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10361809)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成熟促進ホルモン / 卵成熟 / クルマエビ / スジエビ / 十脚目 / 甲殻類 / 成熟 / サイナス腺 / ホルモン
Research Abstract
In this study, Isolation of vitellogenesis-stimulating hormone (VSH) from the sinus glands of Maruspenaeus japonicus and Palaemon paucidens was conducted. In M. japonicus, a candidate molecule for VSH, which specifically increases in the sinus gland during vitellogenic stage, was purified. In P. paucidens, VSH has not yet been isolated, but vitellogenesis-inhibiting hormone (VIH) was successfully purified. In the near future, biological activities of the both stimulating and inhibiting hormones will be elucidated.