Study on Vertical migration and Escape response of the larval and juvenile stages of Pacific bluefin tuna.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiromu  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, ・国際水産資源研究所・くろまぐろ資源部, 研究員 (50581063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態 / 行動 / 資源 / クロマグロ / 仔稚魚期 / 鉛直行動 / 遊泳力 / 成長 / 遊泳モデル / 明暗環境 / 魚群行動
Research Abstract
Although Pacific bluefin tuna (PBF) has larger body density than the sea water, their swimming ability is quite low during the early larval stage. We observed their swimming behavior and investigated how PBF control their swimming direction and depth by developing their swimming ability, and how they develop their escaping behavior. PBF larvae started to improve their swimming ability from 3 days post hatching and control their swimming depth by aggressive swimming in a horizontal direction. Their turning movement was improved around 20 days post hatching, which coincides with the metamorphosis from the larvae to juvenile.