Elucidation of factors affecting mortality during early life stages of megabenthos: comparative study on megabenthic species with different reproductive season
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KEITA Kodama  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 研究員 (90391101)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords個体数変動 / 初期生活史 / 底棲魚介類 / 貧酸素 / 水温 / 東京湾 / 貧酸素水塊 / 再生産
Research Abstract
To elucidate common or different mechanisms of synchronous stock decline of megabenthos with different reproductive season in Tokyo Bay, factors affecting mortality during the early life stages of mantis shrimp (Oratosquilla oratoria; summer spawner) and marbled sole (Pseudopleuronectes yokohamae; winter spawner) were investigated.
Field surveys revealed that mortality between larval and juvenile stages might have affected abundance of mantis shrimp. Analysis of spatio-temporal changes in juvenile mantis shrimp and environmental factors showed that hypoxia could cause failure of settlement and contraction of spatial distribution of juveniel, thereby resulted in decrease of young-of-the-year abundance. On the other hand, field surveys revealed that water temperature was a critical factor affecting young-of-the-year abundance of marbled sole; increase in water temperature during reproductive season might have affected mortality of marbled sole between spawning and early larval stages.