Improvement of growth and nutritional value in diet microalgae for aquaculture by utilization of allelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Yasuhiro  独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 助教 (40598471)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレロパシー / 水産養殖 / 生物餌料 / 増殖促進効果 / 増殖制御 / 多糖 / タンパク質 / 餌料用微細藻類 / 自己増殖阻害 / 水産学 / 増殖抑制効果
Research Abstract
Better understanding of the factors that affect the growth of microalgae used as feed in the aquaculture industry will help to improve the mass-cultivation methods. On the other hand, allelopathy refers to any direct or indirect inhibitory or stimulatory effect of one plant on another through the secretion of chemicals into the growth medium. For developing the mass-culture method of diet microalgae, in this study, we investigated the allelopathic effects of several microalgae on the growth of diet microalgae. Results indicated that growth of the haptophyte Pavlova lutheri was significantly improved by the addition of filtrate prepared from the diatom Chaetoceros neogracile, and growth inhibition of P. lutheri was induced by a self-growth inhibitor. Thus, control of concentration and utilization of allelochemicals will contribute to improving the mass-culture methodology of diet microalgae such as P. lutheri.