Investigation of novel genes responsible for larval shell formation in the pearl oyster Pinctada fucata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research Institution沖縄科学技術大学院大学
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Takeshi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 研究員 (60599231)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords形態 / バイオミネラリゼーション / アコヤガイ / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオーム / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
I have identified several shell matrix proteins which are responsible for the shell formation in the early developmental stage of the Japanese pearl oyster, Pinctada fucata. The results of protein identification and gene expression analysis indicate that the larval shell formation process is different from the adult.