Search for compounds enhancing cell growth of symbiotic bacteria derived from marine invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90455353)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然物化学 / 海洋生物 / 共生微生物 / 海洋天然物 / 構造解析 / 海洋微生物 / 海綿 / 共生 / 難培養 / シグナル物質 / メタボロミクス
Research Abstract
Sponges are one of the most important marine sources of biologically active natural products. These natural products have been thought to be produced by symbiotic bacteria in the marine sponges because structural frameworks of some natural products resemble those derived from terrestrial bacteria. However, there are few evidence that natural products are really produced by symbiotic bacteria since they are unculturable. In this project, we are searching compounds, which enhance cell growth, from the host sponge (Halicondria okadai) or another symbiont. In the related project, we isolated five novel cyclic peptides from marine-derived Streptomyces sp. JAMM992 and determined their structures including absolute configurations. Preliminary experiment implied that these peptides interacted one protein involving in cell growth of Streptomyces species.