Effects of cytokines on the regulation of adaptive immunity in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hidehiro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20314635)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA ワクチン / 遺伝子発現 / 獲得免疫 / 抗体価 / サイトカイン / 魚類免疫 / ワクチン / アジュバント / ヒラメ
Research Abstract
In this research aimed to reveal the function of cytokines in the regulation of adaptive immunity. The research is divided into three parts. First, some novel cytokine genes were identified in Japanese flounder Paralichthys olivaceus including 2 novel interleukin (IL) 1 like genes, 4 types of IL-12 family component genes, and 4 novel chemokine genes. Second, the role of IL-1- in the regulation of adaptive immunity was evaluated. The cytokine enhanced specific antibody titers against protein antigen and DNA vaccine in Japanese flounder. Third, the functional mechanisms of type I interferon system in fish were investigated.