The mechanism of calcium carbonate formation by marine bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Ko  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (00448200)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炭酸カルシウム / ポリアミン / 二酸化炭素 / 石灰化
Research Abstract
Bacteria, including cyanobacteria, as well as some fungi, are known to deposit calcium carbonate (CaCO3) extracellularly in calcium-containing artificial medium. Despite extensive investigation, the mechanisms involved in extracellular formation of CaCO3by bacteria remain unclear. The ability of synthetic amines to remove carbon dioxide (CO2) from natural gas led us to examine the role of biogenic polyamines in CaCO3deposition by bacteria. Here, we demonstrate that biogenic polyamines do accelerate the formation of CaCO3, suggesting a novel scheme for CO2dissipation that could be a potential tool in reducing atmospheric CO2levels and, therefore, global warming.