Effects of soybean meal based diet on bile acid-related genes in rainbow trout Oncorhynchus muykiss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
MURASHITA Koji  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所養殖システム部, 研究員 (60597649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水族栄養 / 胆汁 / 大豆油粕 / 魚粉 / 養魚飼料 / ニジマス / 魚類
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of soybean meal on the bile physiology in rainbow trout Oncorhynchus mykiss, diets based on soybean meal (SBM) or fish meal (FM) were fed to trout for 10 weeks. In fish fed diet SBM, the expression levels of bile acid synthesis and bile acid transporter genes were lower than those of fish fed diet FM, which indicates that SBM suppress bile synthesis and its availability in rainbow trout.