Project/Area Number |
23780218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANASHI Fumie 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 特任講師 (60547214)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ベトナム / 青果物 / 広域流通 / 青果物流通 / 流通 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to find out expansion process of fresh vegetable distribution in Vietnam. The case of Watermelon is discussed as a case study. The main results are as below; First, in central highlands, that is developed as a watermelon production area recently, watermelon produced by shifting cultivation because crop rotation system is not established yet. Second, 70 to 80% of watermelon produced in recent developed watermelon production area export to China through Lang Son-Guang Xi border gate. Third, Vietnamese domestic watermelon distribution network developed to distribute watermelons below Chinese market standard in domestic market.Forth, selection of watermelon proceeded in 2 stages. First, only A-degree products selected at farm field and directly ship to border market. All the rest ship to Gia Loc market (Hai Duong province) then divided into B-degree (mainly consumed at domestic large city market) and C-degree (consumed at local market).