The current state of export strategies for Japan produced agricultural products and overseas demand generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHITSUKA Satoshi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (70571016)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農産物輸出 / 製品差別化 / 付加価値 / 販路確保 / マーケティング / 国際情報交換 / マーケティング戦略 / 中国 / 台湾 / 日本産農産物 / 需要創出
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the current state of exports of agricultural products by Japanese producing area and food enterprises.The data are based on results of fieldwork in Japan and China,Taiwan.The findings are the following:1)The producing area made it the problem to limit the customer in an exporting country.2)Exports of processed food, product differentiation by Japanese producing area and food enterprises had been thorough. 3)The enterprises fromed the marketing channel suitable for their own products. In addition,the securing of market by the Japanese processed food enterprises is important to realization of the promotion suitable for a product.