An empirical approach to cost benefit analysis of food labeling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Kiyokazu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30401714)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食品表示 / 原発事故 / 風評被害 / 消費者行動 / 食品安全性 / 放射性物質汚染 / 支払いカード / CVM / interval regression
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great Eastern Japan Earthquake caused a serious nuclear accident at the Fukushima I Nuclear Power Plant. Concerns over the radioactive contamination of food have grown among consumers after the accident. The research estimated consumer WTA of spinach from Fukushima and Ibaraki prefectures using the data collected by internet surveys conducted from March 2011 to August 2014 with consumers in Tokyo and Osaka. In the estimate this research divided the WTA into 1) health risk evaluation and 2) origin evaluation. The main results are as follows: (1) Consumer evaluations were different between Tokyo and Osaka. The health risk evaluation was similar in both areas; however, the origin evaluation was different between the areas. (2) Level of contamination-WTA curves should be concave and the effect of the change of level of contamination diminishes gradually. The results indicate that consumers' evasion toward agricultural food with fear of contamination is still sticky.