Comparative International Survey on Diversification of Rural Economy by Rural Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOURA Shinpei  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 助教 (40372354)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農村ツーリズム / 農村地域活性化 / 農業地域計画 / 農村経済多角化 / 国際比較 / アイルランド
Research Abstract
Rural tourism in Japan is expected to take an important role for revitalizing rural economy through internalizing multi-functionalities of rural resources and creating/ reconstructing diversification-oriented local economy. In Ireland, the LEADER method which is seen as one of the EU rural development policy program has been introduced in 1990s and diversification of rural economy by rural tourism operators has been brought as a tool for contributing to revitalization of local economy in Ireland. These successful achievement on rural development through rural tourism businesses in Ireland can evaluate as a model case of diversification of rural economy by rural tourism in Europe. In the research project, demand structures of the rural tourism market and its conditions contributing to diversification of rural economy were analyzed through the comparative international survey between Japan and Ireland to discuss future direction of diversification of rural economy by rural tourism.