Study for overseas expansion of multinational seed companies and impacts of it to agricultural productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hirotaka  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50451901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際農業 / 技術の普及と移転 / 多国籍種苗企業 / インドネシア / ハイブリッド・ライス / 種苗 / 種苗産業 / 農業技術普及 / 農業技術進歩 / 農業試験研究開発 / 国際多国籍種苗企業
Research Abstract
Development of seeds including rice varieties in Indonesia is done by small number of companies because of scale economy. In addition, after introducing a certification system to engage for quality of seeds, oligopolization in seed industry in Indonesia has been found since the number of companies which may respond to the system is limited. It is found from household survey that farmers who may take a risk plant rather high yield rice varieties with large standard deviation of yield and farmers who may attainhigher yield prefer to combine several varieties to respond to variation of yield because of climate change, insect damage and volatility in market.