Supply and demand adjustment system on using food waste as feed in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MORI HISATSUNA  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80362333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品循環資源 / 需給接合 / 広域流通 / 自給飼料 / エコフィード / リキッドフィーディング / 需給調整 / 配合飼料 / 自家配合飼料 / 飼料 / 需給調整・接合システム
Research Abstract
This study focused on the "Supply and demand adjustment system on using food waste as feed in Japan". Japanese government boosts to use food waste as feed to reduce the feed cost and environment impact. But, due to the difficulties which small and medium-sized faced, the situation is not improved. The mail reason is as followed. The small and medium-sized farmers need to install some appliances to avoid fractionation of food waste. And they also needs to have another root to procure the food waste or to grew self sufficient feed incase of shortage.