Multi-dimensional payment for ecosystem services in agriculture and its application to the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuya  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 准教授 (20397938)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業と環境 / 生態系サービスへの支払い制度 / 生態系サービスの支払制度 / 保全型農業 / アグロフォレストリー / 表明選好法 / フィリピン / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to design payment for ecosystem services (PES) that addresses flood risks and poverty reduction as well as improvement of ecosystem services in the Philippines. Our results show that quite a few farmers have significant willingness to accept PES payment and adopt agroforestry. Given our results, we conducted a policy simulation of two payment schemes of PES, uniform and flexible payments. We found that flexible payment outperform uniform payment and improves the cost-effectiveness of the program significantly.