Food safety control system and effectiveness evaluation of food safety measures- an comparatives study between Japan and Germany-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Haruyo  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60452281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品安全 / 政策実施の検証 / 政策評価 / ドイツ / 衛生監視指導
Research Abstract
In addition to developing the necessary measures, ensuring implementation of these measures and evaluating the effectiveness of these measures are important in food safety risk management. In this study the following points were examined; (1) the current situation and problems of official food safety control system are analyzed, focusing on the primary production and sample inspection. (2) the current situation and problems regarding the evaluation of the effectiveness of the food safety measures are analyzed.In examination of these issues, I made comparison between Japanese and German system.