Action Research for University Engagement in Rural Development: A Comparison between Japan with UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA MASAYA  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40432562)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域連携 / 人材育成 / 学習ネットワーク / 内発的発展 / 農村地域 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流,英国
Research Abstract
Universities engagement is required for rural development internationally. Initially, this study focuses on a rural learning network project, the Northern Rural Network, in North East England and find out the essentials of management and organizational development. Secondly, we established the new learning network by transferring the findings in UK to Japan. The result of the these comparative studies and the action research shows that one of the regional system for problem-solving and human resources development in rural area and the role of universities in this system.