The Underlying Conditions of Depopulation and Abandoned Artificial Groves: Social Capital Approach using Social Network Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Yohei  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (00407347)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境政策 / 法社会学 / 社会科学 / 過疎問題 / 社会政策 / 環境問題 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 米国
Research Abstract
The number of abandoned small-scale artificial forests has been increasing in recent years in Japan, especially in the depopulated regions. Despite various government policies to deal with these privately-owned forests, owners of small-scale artificial forests often fail to carry out adequate management, particularly, thinning. Insufficient maintenance of artificial forests is likely to increase the risk of mudslides and other natural disasters. Using a social network approach, this study explored how social factors influence the artificial forests management. In particular, this study showed the different types of social networks between the resident and non-resident of depopulated regions, highlighting the importance of social relationships on people's pro-environmental behavior.