The study of new lending technique of agricultural finance and financial coorperation with the relationship banking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MORI YOSHIKO  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40346375)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経営発展 / リレーションシップバンキング / 貸出技術 / 農業金融 / 民間金融機関 / 企業間信用 / 資金調達 / 金融支援 / 金融機関連携 / 貸出手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I summarized the mechanisms of the financial behavior of an agricultural business in the managerial development process and the actual situation of the financial support system.
I first implemented a unique survey of agricultural business and private financial institutions and obtained data. To prepare for full-fledged analysis, I summarized the descriptive statistics of the data and wrote a summary paper. I also wrote a summary paper on the results of interviews to private financial institutions and agricultural business. These summary papers produced various new findings on their agricultural lending. Using the data from the survey, I summarized research on the relationship between the internal organization of financial institutions and their information production. I also conducted some related researches not using the data from the survey, including those focusing on regional finance and cooperative financial institution.