Sustainability of integrated farming system of arable and livestock in hilly/mountainous areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Norikazu  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60391398)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耕畜連携システム / 中山間地域 / 農業経営 / 地域資源 / 持続性
Research Abstract
This study clarifies the sustainability of integrated farming system of arable and livestock in hilly/mountainous areas. The following have been discussed: (1) The manufacturing efficiency of manure delivery-and-scattering service; (2) determinants of the adoption of environmentally friendly farming practices on group farming organizations; (3) the characteristics of personnel management in community-based farming corporations; (4) the continuation conditions of farmers' cooperation.