Measurement for continuity and stability of contract farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORITAKA Masahiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (20423585)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords青果物 / 契約取引 / ゲーム理論 / 意思決定論 / 青果物契約取引 / D-AHP / 契約の安定性 / 青果物流通 / 卸売市場 / 繰り返しゲーム / AHP
Research Abstract
This research tried to build an analytical framework in order to evaluate a stability of contract farming as follows. Firstly, contract game between producer and buyer is expressed in strategic form. Secondly, the payoffs of this game were calculated through interviews for each producer and buyer with D-AHP. Finally, for example, the effectiveness of insincere attitude, or non-standard products to the stability of this contract were estimated. As concrete examples, 4 contracts were calculated in order to confirm that this approach can be applied to analyze stability of contract farming.