A Study on the Reorganization of Direct Payment in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA MASARU  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10363417)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords韓国農業 / 自由貿易協定(FTA) / 直接支払制度 / FTA農業対策 / 農業構造 / 自由貿易協定(FTA) / 米韓FTA / 自由貿易協定(FTA) / 米韓FTA / FTA農業対策
Research Abstract
The theme of this research is about deployment of a direct payment in South Korea. We can classify introduced direct payments into two. One is the direct payments which base the paddy field and rice in the first half of the 2000s.
Another is the direct payments which cover the damage of FTA in the second half of the 2000s.
In order to correspond to FTA at the beginning, nine direct payments were due to be reorganized to two direct payments. However, the direct payments which cover the damage of FTA were newly introduced, because FTA between South Korea and USA etc were progressed at early speed. But the direct payment which covers the damage of FTA was quite vulnerable, if it compares with other direct payments. Furthermore, there were problems that influences except FTA could not be covered.